Databases

ABI/INFORM Complete
Academic OneFile
Academic Search Premier
ACM Digital Library
AES (Audio Engineering Society) E-Library
AgeLine
AGRICOLA
Agriculture Collection
All the World's Primates
Note: May work better in Firefox.
Alternative Press Index
America: History and Life
American Chemical Society Publications
American Civil War: Letters and Diaries
American FactFinder
American Film Scripts Online
American Memory
American National Biography
Note: LIMITED TO ONE SIMULTANEOUS USER ACCESS
Ancestry Library Edition
Note: Not Accessible from Off-Campus
Annual Reviews
Anthropological index online
AnthroSource
AP Image Collection
Art Full Text
Art Index Retrospective
Art Museum Image Gallery
ARTstor
Asian American Drama
ATLA religion database with ATLASerials
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Barron's
Bartleby.com: Great Books Online
Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA)
Biography in Context
Biological Abstracts, 1969 to Present
BioMed Central
Birds of North America Online
Black Drama
Black Newspapers
Black Thought and Culture
British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries
Business Insights: Essentials
Business Source Premier (Original Interface)
Note: Also available via Special Business Interface
Business Source Premier (Special Business Interface)
Note: Also available via Original Interface
C. Hadley Smith Photograph Collection
CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online
CINAHL
Note: LIMITED TO 8 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Classical Scores Library
Cochrane Library
Note: Search the entire Cochrane Library simultaneously from this link.
Columbia gazetteer of the world online
Communication and Mass Media Complete (CMMC)
Communication Studies: a SAGE Full-Text Collection
CQ Public Affairs Collection
CQ Researcher
CQ Weekly
Culinary Arts Collection
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
Dissertations and Theses (PQDT Open)
Diversity Studies Collection
Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures and the Environment
ebrary
EconLit
EDGAR Database (Securities and Exchange Commission)
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Entrez, the Life Sciences Search Engine
Environmental Studies & Policy Collection
ERIC (Ebsco interface)
ERIC (US Govt interface)
Note: This version includes links to some full text journal articles not available via the EBSCO interface.
Ethnic Newswatch
European Views of the Americas 1493 to 1750
Facts on File World News Digest
Film Literature Index (Archive) Online (1976-2001)
Note: Current citations (2002+) available in print version only: PN 1993 .A1 F4
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gardening, Lanscape & Horticulture Collection
Gender Studies Collection (Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
GenderWatch
General OneFile
General Science Collection
Google Books
Google Scholar
GreenFILE
Grolier Online
Grove Art Online
Note: LIMITED TO 3 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Grove Music Online
Note: LIMITED TO 8 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Gutenberg-e
Health & Wellness Resource Center
Health Reference Center Academic
Health Sciences: a SAGE Full-Text Collection
Health Source: Nursing Academic Edition
Health Technology Assessments (HTA)
HighWire Press
Historical abstracts
Historical Statistics of the United States
Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Collection
Image Collection
In the First Person
Information Science and Library Issues Collection
InfoTrac Newsstand
International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance with Full Text
International Financial Statistics (International Monetary Fund)
Note: LIMITED TO 5 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
IPA Source
Ithaca Journal
Ithacan (Ithaca College Student Newspaper)
Jazz Music Library
JSTOR
Kinesiology Publications
Note: Name change, currently: Oregon PDF in Health & Performance.
LexisNexis Academic
LGBT life with Full Text
Library of American Civilization
LISTA: Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Literature Online (LION) with MLA
Note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
Making of America (Cornell)
Making of America (University of Michigan)
MathSciNet
MEDLINE (EBSCO)
Note: Also available via ScienceDirect and PubMed
Military and Government Collection
Military and Intelligence Collection
MLA International Bibliography (Chadwyck-Healey)
Morningstar.com
MRI+ (MediaMark Reporter)
Note: Registration is required. Use your IC Netpass & create a password, then validate your account through the e-mail you receive.
Music Index (online)
Note: Print version title: The Music Index (MusRef ML118 .M84) Since coverage of print version is from 1949 to 1978, you must consult the print version for journal articles published from 1949 to 1977.
National Newspaper Index
National Newspapers Premier
National Teaching & Learning Forum
Naxos Music Library
NBER Working Papers
New York State Newspapers
New York Times (1851-2009)
New York Times (1980-present)
Newspaper Source
NHS Economic Evaluation Database
NoodleBib
North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral Histories
North American Women's Letters and Diaries
OECD Health Data
Note: Cross listed as SourceOECD Health Data
Official Documents of the United Nations (ODS)
OmniFile Full Text Select
OregonPDF in Health & Performance
Note: Formerly known as Kinesiology Publications
OT Search
OT Seeker
Oxford Art Online
Oxford Companion to Music
Note: LIMITED TO 8 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Oxford Dictionary of Music
Note: LIMITED TO 8 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Oxford English Dictionary (OED Online)
Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection
PEDro - Physiotherapy Evidence Database
Philosopher's index
Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Collection
PILOTS Database
Polling the Nations
Note: Limited to 4 simultaneous users.
Pop Culture Collection
Popular Magazines
Population Index on the Web
Primary Search
Professional Development Collection
Project Muse
PROLA
Note: Articles may be purchased for a fee; IC has no id/password access
ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
ProQuest Research Library
Note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals, as well as ebrary ebooks.
PsycARTICLES
PsychiatryOnline
Psychology: a SAGE Full-Text Collection
PsycINFO
PubMed
Note: MEDLINE is also available via EBSCO and ScienceDirect
Readers' Guide Retrospective
Regional Business News
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
RIPM: Retrospective Index to Music Periodicals (1800-1950)
Note: Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
SBRnet (Sports Business Research Network)
Science
ScienceDirect
SciFinder
Note: Individual user registration required: http://bit.ly/WYdVnX
Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic Period
Searchasaurus
Serials Directory
Smithsonian Global Sound
Note: LIMITED TO 3 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
SocINDEX with Full Text
Sociology: a SAGE Full-Text Collection
SourceOECD Health Data
SPORTDiscus with Full Text
SRDS Media Solutions
Teacher Reference Center
Theatre in Video
Note: LIMITED TO 5 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
ThomasNet
Twayne's Authors Series
U.S. Census Bureau
Value Line Investment Survey
Vital Statistics of the United States (VSUS)
Vocations, Careers & Technical Education Collection
Wall Street Journal (1889-1995)
Wall Street Journal (1984 - present)
War and Terrorism Collection
Who's Who (Marquis)
World Almanac and Book of Facts
World Values Survey
Note: User Guide Available
WorldCat (via FirstSearch)

Article QuickSearch

Need Help?

Contact a subject specialist or take a look at our research guides.