Cited Reference Searching

Cited Reference Searching


Citation Search Tip

The standard cited author format is last name, first initial.  Some citations include the middle initial, so you may need to search both ways.  If you know the title of the article that you want to search for citations to, add it to your search.

Cited Reference Searching - Library Databases

Cited reference searching is a way of finding articles that have cited previously published research. Because many databases index each citation listed in a bibliography, it is possible to search the cited references.  You can follow a particular cited reference, or cited author, forward in time to find more current articles that have also cited that author or research.

Searching for cited references is useful to locate current research based on earlier research, see how a particular research topic is being used to support other research, track the history of a research topic, or to track the research of a particular researcher.

The method for doing a cited reference search varies slightly by database platform. Below are guidelines for:

CSA Illumina Databases

Enter a name and use the drop-down menu in the search form to select "References."  This search will retrieve articles that cite research previously published by Dr. Judith Pena-Shaff (search as pena-shaff, j)




This search retrieves a number of articles from the PsycINFO Database in which Dr. Pena-Shaff is cited.



EBSCO Databases

Click on the "Cited Reference" Link at the top of the search screen.



The following screen will appear.  From here, we can search for citations to the research of Dr. Gary Sforzo - entering his name as Sforzo, GA



This search will produce a list of Dr. Sforzo's papers that have been subsequently cited in the SPORTDiscus database.



From here, you can choose an article of interest and click "Find Citing Articles" to see the papers that cite the one you have selected.




Google Scholar

Google Scholar enables you to do cited reference searching even if you do not have access to the Library's databases.  Once you find a known article in Google Scholar, you can see how many other subsequent articles have cited it.  Below are screenshots for a search for articles that cite Dr. Elia Kacapyr.



Clicking on the "Cited by" link will retrieve the articles that cite the article by Dr. Kacapyr.





Sage Full-Text Collections

The Safe Full-Text Collections allow users to search the reference lists of articles.  Below is a search for articles that cite Professor Elizabeth Nonas.



This search displays the two articles in the Sage Collections that contain "nonas, e" in the references list.



ScienceDirect Database

Use the Pull-Down Menu of the Search Box to select  "References"


   

The Search Results indicate that three articles cite the original article by Dr. Mary DePalma.





Ebsco Databases - Citation Searching

  • America: History & Life
  • Business Source Premier (Under "More" tab)
  • CINAHL
  • Communication & Mass Media Complete
  • Historical Abstracts
  • LGBT Life with Full Text
  • SocIndex with Full Text (Under "More" tab)
  • SPORTDiscus with Full Text

Sage Databases - Citation Searching

All Sage Databases are full-text resources:
  • Communication Studies
  • Health Sciences
  • Psychology
  • Sociology

CSA Illumina Databases -Citation Searching

  • PsycARTICLES
  • PsycINFO