Art
NC50-266 History of drawing
NC703-725 General works
NC760-825 Special subjects
NC845-915 Graphic art materials
NC997-1003 Commercial art. Advertising art
NC1280-1284 Printed ephemera. Imagerie populaire
NC1300-1766 Pictorial humor, caricature, etc.
NC1800-1850 Posters
Be sure to check both the General Stacks and the Oversize section on the 5th floor of the library.
A comprehensive index of journal articles published worldwide from 1934 to the present on architectural design and history but coverage as well of real estate development, sports facilities, commercial buildings, city planning, urban design, environmental studies, historic preservation, landscape architecture, and archeology.
Indexes and offers full text for journals in the fields of art history, architecture, craft, design, landscape architecture, museology, photography and video. Covers both western and non-western art. Three hundred seventy-seven publications are indexed back to 1984, with full text provided to one hundred eleven journals back to 1997. Its companion database, Art Index Retrospective, indexes back to 1929.
Complete backfiles of core scholarly journals, searchable by journal or discipline. Files do not include the latest 3-5 years. The content is delivered as page images.
Current journal and news information in humanities, education, business, science, art, politics, economics, social sciences, law, health care, computers, technology and environmental issues.
Citations for articles, reviews and art reproductions in key international arts periodicals covering all aspects of art and art history including related disciplines of architecture, archaeology, design, film, museology and photography. Covers 1929- 1984. For 1984 to the present, search the Bibliography of the History of Art and Art Full Text.
Full-text scholarly journals in the Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Mathematics; Coverage varies by journal but generally only 2-3 current years.
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals, as well as ebrary ebooks.
Covers European and American art from late antiquity to the present. It indexes and abstracts books, conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's catalogs, and articles from more than 2,500 periodicals. 1973 - present
*Please note that BHA has moved from the CSA platform to the Getty Research Institute.
Abzu is a guide to networked open access data relevant to the study and public presentation of the Ancient Near East and the Ancient Mediterranean world.
This free database includes information regarding conservation and restoration of cultural properties.
A database indexing over 6,000 collections within the United Kingdom with links to the corresponding museums.
From the website: "Designed to meet the needs of the research community worldwide, our online portal offers quick and easy access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
Users can cross-search and reuse over 9,550,610 digital items and 103,420,869 bibliographic records. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to other websites in the Europeana group."
To select a language, use this link: http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/tel4/discover/languages
Provides a gateway to information on museum studies. Includes databases under the "Research Institute" > "Search Tools & Databases" such as: Art & Architecture Thesaurus (AAT), the Union List of Artist Names (ULAN), and the Thesaurus of Geographical Names (TGN).
Virtual tours of museums throughout the world. Create a collection and share using your Google account. Current museums include: Alte Nationalgalerie, Freer Gallery of Art (Smithsonian), Frick Collection, Gemäldegalerie,Metropolitan Museum of Art, MoMA, Museo Reina Sofia, Museo Thyssen, Museum Kampa, National Gallery (London), Palace of Versailles, Rijksmuseum, State Hermitage Museum, State Tretyakov Gallery, Tate Britain, Uffizi Gallery, and the Van Gogh Museum
A gateway to selected, annotated resources in the Humanities, including English and American literature, art, and photography.
Contains collections of paintings, drawings, sculptures, decorative arts and material culture reflecting the regional history.
This digital archive contains images of the 902 known letters of Vincent van Gogh. Letters are sortable by place, by correspondent, by period or by letters which contain sketches. All letters include English translations.
The Vistas project seeks to bring an understanding of the visual culture of Spanish America to a broad audience. Spanish America was an extensive region—covering much of the Americas, running from California to Chile from the 16th century to the early 19th century. Its visual culture was forged in urban centers, religious and frontier communities, and indigenous towns. The Vistas website offers access in English and Spanish to a small part of the project, with a gallery of low-resolution color images, interpretive essays and a searchable bibliography on visual culture
The Web Gallery of Art is a virtual museum and searchable database of European painting and sculpture from 12th to mid-19th centuries. It was started in 1996 as a topical site of the Renaissance art, originated in the Italian city-states of the 14th century and spread to other countries in the 15th and 16th centuries. Intending to present Renaissance art as comprehensively as possible, the scope of the collection was later extended to show its Medieval roots as well as its evolution to Baroque and Rococo via Mannerism. More recently the periods of Neoclassicism and Romanticism were also included. ( Excerpt from web site)
A collection of approximately 2,800 lantern slides representing prominent American landscape architects. Includes views of cities, specific buildings, parks, estates and gardens, plans, maps, and models. Hundreds of private estates are represented (including features such as formal gardens, terraces, and arbors).
About 3,000 photographs (in color and black and white) and posters from governmental sources such as the Library of Congress, the FBI, National Archives and Department of Defense. Includes portraits of politicians, celebrities, protests, demonstrations, and news shots from around the world. No known copyright exists for the photos included within the collection
A chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. Includes chronological narratives, topical essays, and color illustrations of works of art. Covers 8000 B.C. to present.
Comprehensive gateway to Web resources in the Humanities, including Literature, Philosophy, Religion, and Art.
Features images from classic books on elements of architecture: Movements, styles, decorative arts
A collection of electronic resources for study and research of the decorative arts, with a particular focus on Early America. Included are electronic texts and facsimiles, image databases, and Web resources.
This website provides over 7,500 images of contemporary British artwork in a either a browsable or searchable context.
Duke Law site devoted to promoting global understanding of public domain issues. Includes the graphic novel Bound by Law that explores a filmmaker's exploration of copyright for a documentary film.
Provides news updates, job listings, and other daily information related to historic preservation, ethnography, and cultural resource management.
The National Gallery of Art website provides lesson plans for k-12 students, using art to teach English, environmental issues, geography, history, math, science, and social science.
Browsable and searchable database of the collection held at the National Gallery of Art
Developed by the Metropolitan Museum of Art - study art history by date, geography, or theme.
A chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. Includes chronological narratives, topical essays, and color illustrations of works of art. Covers 8000 B.C. to present.
A multimedia web-book "designed as a dynamic enhancement for the traditional art history textbook." Visitors to the site will find several hundred artworks (along with videos and podcasts) organized thematically and by time period. Use the drop down menus to look for certain styles, artists, and themes.
Searching gateway for the Archives of American Art catalog, National Inventory of American Paintings Executed before 1914, Inventory of American Sculpture, Archives of American Gardens catalog, and other resources. Includes links to images, video files, and sound files.
Abstracts of international literature for those involved in conservation of material cultural heritage, including works of art, cultural objects, architectural heritage, archaeological sites and landscape architecture/gardens. Produced by the Getty Conservation Institute.
Visual arts and images from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Some links to color images and supplemented by searchable color images from the Bridgeman Art Library. Includes Grove Art Online.
Print Location: Reference NA202 .T4 1991
This reference guide helps pin-point images of well known buildings, gardens, plazas, monuments, gates and walls in a variety of architectural survey books. Includes references to elevations, drawings, exterior and interior views.
Use WorldCat's Interlibrary Loan feature to borrow books that the IC Library doesn't own. Or, check off the "Items in my library" box to limit to our collection (as a sort of supplement to our online catalog).
Covers every aspect of the visual arts from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Includes access to the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, and the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. Also provides access to 5,000 images through partnerships with organizations such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the British Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, Art Resource, and international galleries and individual artists. Search for images and biographies - images are also accessible through links embedded within articles, or by clicking a tab at the top of articles entitled Images.
note: LIMITED TO 3 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Database for international architecture includes worldwide architects and buildings from past to present, has over 14,000 built and unrealized projects from architects and planners. The architecture of the 20th century is the main theme of this database.
Visual arts and images from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Some links to color images and supplemented by searchable color images from the Bridgeman Art Library. Includes Grove Art Online.
This database provides up-to-the-minute biographies of leaders and achievers from around the world in the areas of business, law, science, medicine, the arts, government, entertainment, and more. The database covers Who's Who print titles since 1985, plus historical biographies from the Who Was Who in America volumes from 1607-1985.
Biographical information on people worldwide throughout history across all disciplines.
A database of artists' and architects' names (including a large number of variant name forms), along with biographical and bibliographic data.
Biographical information on people worldwide throughout history across all disciplines.
Companion blog to the PBS series. Art21 was founded in 1997 with the mission to increase knowledge of contemporary art, ignite discussion, and inspire creative thinking by using diverse media to present contemporary artists at work and in their own words.
The site provides intriguing details from the fringes of contemporary architectural practice in an accessible thought-provoking and highly entertaining manner. Here author Geoff Manaugh presents his insights in book form combining history urban exploration science fiction design climate change and city planning with the view that everything is relevant to architecture.
(Above description from Amazon.com)
A multimedia web-book "designed as a dynamic enhancement for the traditional art history textbook." Visitors to the site will find several hundred artworks (along with videos and podcasts) organized thematically and by time period. Use the drop down menus to look for certain styles, artists, and themes.
Reviews of current art exhibits and art books.
Find current articles on both technology and art and the intersections between them.
Reports on galleries of fine art photography from around the world (focusing on New York City)
Contains posts related to graphic design, including hints about graphic design software, typography, and more.
A blog devoted to contemporary graphic design. It includes poster art, photography, illustration, and advertising as its focus, with references to many other novel areas of design.
Visual arts and images from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Some links to color images and supplemented by searchable color images from the Bridgeman Art Library. Includes Grove Art Online.
Covers art and artists from ancient times to the present. International in scope with Western emphasis. (No images included)
Worldwide coverage of over 5000 definitions of architecture and landscape architecture terminology. Some entries include b&w illustrations or maps.
Over 6,000 images which visually illustrate objects. Individual parts of the objects are labeled. Topics include animals, architecture, astronomy, art, clothing, communications, food, Earth, energy, games, gardening, household items, humans, kitchen items, machinery, plants, science, society, sports, and transportation
Indexing terms used to describe the built environment in museum collections. Useful to identify terminology for searching; no links to collections or content.
Print Location: http://ezproxy.ithaca.edu:2048/login?url=REF N33 .O93 2004
Covers art terms from ancient world to the present
Covers every aspect of the visual arts from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Includes access to the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, and the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. Also provides access to 5,000 images through partnerships with organizations such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the British Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, Art Resource, and international galleries and individual artists. Search for images and biographies - images are also accessible through links embedded within articles, or by clicking a tab at the top of articles entitled Images.
note: LIMITED TO 3 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Print Location: Ref N33 .P74 2000
Brief definitions and biographies relating to 20th century art
Defines over 500 art-related terms in English, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Spanish and Swedish.
A database indexing over 6,000 collections within the United Kingdom with links to the corresponding museums.
Click-able map of the world allows users to search by region for fine art museums with a web presence.
The ARTINFO Museum Directory covers only major museums in major cities are covered. For museums in smaller cities, see http://www.artcyclopedia.com/museums.htmlrnCovers museums in disciplines such as Air & Space, Aquarium, Arboretum, Art, Children's, Design & Textile, Botanical, Film & Media, Heritage, Historical , Jewish, Library, Maritime, Military, Natural History, Planetarium, Science, Special Interest, Transportation, & Zooligical
Covers both the philosophical and cultural role of aesthetics, with substantial essays on concepts and individual thinkers. Available through Oxford Art Online. Use the "Browse" button to limit search results to the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.
Print Location: http://phoebe.ithaca.edu/vwebv/holdingsInfo?bibId=258885
Ever wondered how concepts such as love or honor have been portrayed in art? This encyclopedia offers analysis of themes from Abandonment to the Zodiac as depicted in artwork.
Contains 3,000 articles on all aspects of the period from the fifth to the fifteenth century, including art, architecture, religion, law, science, language, philosophy, and theology, as well as cultural, religious, intellectual, social and political history. With a focus on focus on Europe and Christendom, the Encyclopedia also covers the rise of Islam and people of other cultures with whom Europeans came into contact.
Covers every art form, medium, and civilization to the fall of the Roman Empire. Information on classical arts, including philosophers, rulers, writers and artists, architecture, ceramics, and sculpture.
Covers decorative arts production throughout western and non-western cultures. Entries on artists, craftsmen, designers, workshops, and decorative art forms. Also included are hundreds of entries on the qualities and historical uses of materials, concise definitions on art forms and styles, and in-depth articles discussing the history of armor, jewelry, furniture, textiles, and ceramics.
Illustrated compendium of over 10,000 comic artists from around the world. Search for artists, books, strips or comic characters.
The Encyclopedia covers the predynastic era to its eclipse in the seventh century CE. Information includes art, architecture, religion, language, literature, trade, politics, everyday social life and the culture of the court. Of special interest is the coverage of themes and issues that are particularly controversial—such as the new theories of the origins of complex society in the Nile Valley, new discoveries about Greco-Roman Egypt, and new developments in literature, religion, linguistics and other fields, including the debates about Egypt's African legacy.
Over 1800 entries covering individual gardens from around the world, as well as landscape architecture theory and terminology. Some illustrations and photographs.
Comprehensive 3 volume set covers gardens and designers from around the world. Illustrated.
Print Location: http://ezproxy.ithaca.edu:2048/login?url=Ref N 31 E4833
This multi-volume set includes historical coverage of almost all forms of art and architecture from ancient to mid-20th century. Includes essays on movements, schools of art, articles on art arranged by country, and essays on individual artists and architects. Contains illustrations, b&w and color plates.
Print Location: REF NX449.5 .L58 1997
A nine volume set discussing a variety of fine art forms and their creators in a chronological and geographical context.
Print Location: Ref NA40 .M25 1982
Contains backgound history of architects, lists of works and bibliographies for each.
Cover primary painting and painters, but includes architecture, decorative arts, installation art, naïve art/folk art/outsider art, photography, video, digital and web-based art as well. Includes links to over 2,300 fine art websites, and indexes over 118,000 artworks, and 8,200 artists.
Features images from classic books on elements of architecture: Movements, styles, decorative arts
Print Location: http://ezproxy.ithaca.edu:2048/login?url=REF ND45 .H38
Locate color or b&w reproductions of paintings that have been published in other books. Search by artist or title of painting.
From the Library of Congress American Memory project - a collection of daguerreotypes taken from 1838-1864 - includes portraits and architectural views.
Digitized images and texts for the study of the American landscape and landscape architecture including panoramic maps, other maps (many of them illustrated), panoramic photographs, materials documenting the national parks, and environmental photographs.
Includes digitzed artwork, photos, primary texts, and audiovidual material related to American history.
Collection of Islamic architectural images - includes historical monuments, contemporary sites, and general views.
Photographic survey of Asia's architectural heritage. Over 14,600 photos of 744 sites in twenty countries, with background information and virtual tours.
A collection of historic and contemporary images, including plans, engravings, and photographs, intended to support research and teaching in the fields of garden history and landscape studies. The images and intellectual content on this site should be used for educational purposes only. Sponsored by the Bard Graduate Center through a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities. Note: Pop-up blockers on browsers must be disabled for viewing content.
A website created for the Museum of Modern Art exhibit by the same name, held March-May 2008.
A searchable database of images of the Metropolitan Museum's Costume Institute collection, consisting of more than 30,000 costumes and accessories spanning five continents and as many centuries. Search by type of object, artist or maker, or date.
Scans of 15,000 slides grouped by century from the 17th to the 20th. Each group can be accessed by location, architect, building type, and style.
European collection of cultural materials from museums, archives, libraries, and audio-visual collections such as the Rijksmuseum, the British Library, and the Louvre. Includes images, texts, sounds and videos.
A collection of over 29,000 images taken from 1935 to 1955. Primarily of American architectural subjects, including interiors and exteriors of homes, stores, offices, factories, historic buildings, and other structures. Part of the Library of Congress's American Memory Project.
Images from museums, universities and private collections can be found through this site which also offers users tools to create groups of images and share content.
Links to museums with an interesting online presence, exhibits of particular interest to design and advertising, and collections and galleries.
A research portal to hundreds of digital collections about New York State's people, places, and institutions. Search the digital collections from libraries, museum, and archives.
This collection contains images of primary source materials held by New York's State Archives, State Library, and State Museum. Through the collection, you can access photographs, textual materials, artifacts, government documents, manuscripts, and other materials. Includes digital images of paintings, photographs and documents from the:
- Conservation Department Records
- Environmental History Collection
- Factory Investigating Committee
- Fairchild Aerial Surveys
- Harlem Hellfighters
- Native American Collection
- New York Chamber of Commerce Portraits
- New York Lantern Slides Collection
Visual arts and images from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Some links to color images and supplemented by searchable color images from the Bridgeman Art Library. Includes Grove Art Online.
Links to over 30,000 images of Architecture, Archaeological Sites, Coins, Vases, and Sculpture from the ancient world.
Searching gateway for the Archives of American Art catalog, National Inventory of American Paintings Executed before 1914, Inventory of American Sculpture, Archives of American Gardens catalog, and other resources. Includes links to images, video files, and sound files.
TinEye is an image search engine that uses image identification technology. Given an image to search for, TinEye tells you where and how that image appears all over the web–even if it has been modified. TinEye lets you submit an image to find web pages that contain that image.
Online Resource for the Visual Arts. The Visual Arts Data Service holds over free 100,000 images for educational use.
Print Location: Reference NA202 .T4 1991
This reference guide helps pin-point images of well known buildings, gardens, plazas, monuments, gates and walls in a variety of architectural survey books. Includes references to elevations, drawings, exterior and interior views.
The internationally recognized WorldImages database provides access to the California State University IMAGE Project. It contains almost 75,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery. WorldImages is accessible anywhere and its images may be freely used for non-profit educational purposes. The images can be located using many search techniques, and for convenience they are organized into over 800 portfolios which are then organized into subject groupings.
Database of more than 1,000,000 digital images representing visual and material culture across cultures and time periods. Documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. ARTstor tools enable the ability to save groups of images online for personal and classroom use. IC's Visual Resources Collection (VRC) of over 20,000 images is now available. Look for the Ithaca College-Visual Resouces Collection link in the lower middle section of the page.
About 3,000 photographs (in color and black and white) and posters from governmental sources such as the Library of Congress, the FBI, National Archives and Department of Defense. Includes portraits of politicians, celebrities, protests, demonstrations, and news shots from around the world. No known copyright exists for the photos included within the collection
"a database of 2,413,359 freely usable media files to which anyone can contribute. ... Everyone is allowed to copy, use and modify any files here freely as long as the source and the authors are credited and as long as users release their copies/improvements under the same freedom to others. " -- Wikimedia Commons (Contains audio, sound effects, video, photographs and images).
Features historic maps as well as maps that are of current interest (for example, sites of natural disasters, political turmoil, etc.). Historic maps include digitized maps of U.S. cities, national parks, and monuments.
A collection of approximately 2,800 lantern slides representing prominent American landscape architects. Includes views of cities, specific buildings, parks, estates and gardens, plans, maps, and models. Hundreds of private estates are represented (including features such as formal gardens, terraces, and arbors).
A database of over 160 years of history as witnessed by The Associated Press. Photos: more than 3.6 million photographs from 1825 to today, with about 3,000 new photos added every day. Graphics: more than one hundred thousand graphics, including maps, timelines, logos and graphs. Audio: over 4,500 hours of audio clips from the 1920s forward. Links to hourly newscasts on the home page under the audio tab.
Note: This database may be used for educational purposes only. Images may not be posted on the Web or otherwise made available electronically to anyone outside the Ithaca College community. These images may not be republished or distributed in newspapers, newsletters, magazines, brochures, catalogs, yearbooks, calendars, posters, or similar materials.
Artistic creators can assign works a CC license that explicitly grants degrees of permission for usage of personal works. The site includes images, audio, video, text and even lesson plans.
Contains paintings and photographs of flora and fauna, natural phenomena, government posters, and scenes from American life. This collection spans 18th to 20th centuries.
Collection includes 30,000 digitized images. Subjects covered include African Americans, American history, animals, costume and clothing, design, Native Americans, New York City, and textiles.
Images digitized from the collections of the New York Public Library, includes illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints and photographs, and illustrated books. Images may be downloaded 'for a wide range of educational, creative, and research purposes'. High resolution images may be obtained for personal or commercial if permission is obtained from the NYPL Photographic Services and Permissions division.
Print Location: http://ezproxy.ithaca.edu:2048/login?url=REF ND45 .H38
Locate color or b&w reproductions of paintings that have been published in other books. Search by artist or title of painting.
These collections document America's built environment in multiformat surveys comprising more than 350,000 measured drawings, large-format photographs, and written histories for more than 35,000 historic structures and sites dating from Pre-Columbian times to the twentieth century.
From Duke University Library's J.W. Hartman Center for Sales, Advertising, and Marketing History, this database contains 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. & Canadian newspapers and magazines from 1911-1955. Main subject areas include: Radio, Television, Transportation, Beauty and Hygiene, and World War II. Ads can be searched or browsed.
Database for international architecture includes worldwide architects and buildings from past to present, has over 14,000 built and unrealized projects from architects and planners. The architecture of the 20th century is the main theme of this database.
Digitized images from Audubon's Birds of America. Site includes links to reprints from Audubon's Ornithological Biography, his five-volume text describing each of the birds.
Searchable database of ca. 21,000 scanned images from the Beinecke Library's collections at Yale University. Also includes access to the Marinetti Libroni: a searchable database of ca. 23,000 press clippings and images from F.T. Marinetti's scrapbooks on Futurism.
Links to over 100,000 images and sounds selected from the British Library collections. Resources included: maps, books, topographical drawings, stamps, photographs,newspapers, music and sound clips which illustrate regional accents and dialects, as well as wildlife recordings. Includes the Penny Illustrated Paper (1861-1913).
A collection of electronic resources for study and research of the decorative arts, with a particular focus on Early America. Included are electronic texts and facsimiles, image databases, and Web resources.
by Thomas Weynants, independent scholar. A Pictorial Media Archeology covering pre-cinema, photography, early film, and television.
Portal to current and historical architecture around the world. Documents buildings and leading architects, with 3D models, photographic images and architectural drawings, commentaries, bibliographies, and web links.
Covers every aspect of the visual arts from prehistoric times to the present. Search by styles and cultures, time period, and geographic region. Includes access to the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, and the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. Also provides access to 5,000 images through partnerships with organizations such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the British Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, Art Resource, and international galleries and individual artists. Search for images and biographies - images are also accessible through links embedded within articles, or by clicking a tab at the top of articles entitled Images.
note: LIMITED TO 3 SIMULTANEOUS USERS
Provides representative visual examples from United States history. This searchable image database contains art, architecture, artifacts, crafts, drawing, photography and sculpture.
Images (photos, drawings, illustrations, etc.) collected from outdated instructional books and manuals. Useful for historic look at graphics, or pop culture kitsch.
The Image Gallery includes over 266,300 electronic images from several archival repositories and museums at the Smithsonian.
This searchable database permits flexible, noncommercial use of their photos. For details, please read the restrictions at: http://www.si.edu/copyright/ The database has "13 million images in some seven hundred collections throughout our museums and research centers. The collections are organized by museum and discipline. "
Image Collections included: AIDS posters, Architecture & Urban Design, History of Los Angeles, Primary Care Research Projects, Japanese American Relocation, Arabic & Persian Manuscripts, Sheet Music Consortium, Mexican & Mexican-American Musical Recordings
Over 6,000 color illustrations or cross-sections of objects such as animals, anatomy, appliances, clothing, sports, and technology.
Over 40,000 high quality images in both color & black and white covering "2000 years of human culture". Images on this site are freely available for download for personal, academic teaching or study use, under one of two Creative Commons licences.
Duke Law site devoted to promoting global understanding of public domain issues. Includes the graphic novel Bound by Law that explores a filmmaker's exploration of copyright for a documentary film.
Founded in 1998 to drive creativity on the Internet. The organization is diverse including industry leaders in online advertising, film, television, games, and mobile. The Webby Awards honor top websites in numerous industry and media categories every year.
With a database of images, texts, charts and historical maps, Mapping Gothic France invites you to explore the parallel stories of Gothic architecture and the formation of France in the 12th and 13th centuries, considered in three dimensions: space, time and narrative
The New York Art Resources Consortium (NYARC) consists of the research libraries of three leading art museums in New York City: The Brooklyn Museum, The Frick Collection, and The Museum of Modern Art. With funding from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, NYARC was formed in 2006 to facilitate collaboration that results in enhanced resources to research communities.
Provides links to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. All sources are openly accessible.
A website created for the Museum of Modern Art exhibit by the same name, held March-May 2008.
A chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. Includes chronological narratives, topical essays, and color illustrations of works of art. Covers 8000 B.C. to present.
The NYC Met Museum posts over 6,500 works of art in its permanent collection that can be browsed or searched. Includes learning activities, timelines and special exhibits.
A multimedia web-book "designed as a dynamic enhancement for the traditional art history textbook." Visitors to the site will find several hundred artworks (along with videos and podcasts) organized thematically and by time period. Use the drop down menus to look for certain styles, artists, and themes.
A collection of art-related videos, includes interviews with artists and curators, original documentaries and art installation videos. ArtBabble features high-definition video, full text transcription of all the videos on site and interactive features including viewer feedback and video sharing.
A multimedia web-book "designed as a dynamic enhancement for the traditional art history textbook." Visitors to the site will find several hundred artworks (along with videos and podcasts) organized thematically and by time period. Use the drop down menus to look for certain styles, artists, and themes.
Searching gateway for the Archives of American Art catalog, National Inventory of American Paintings Executed before 1914, Inventory of American Sculpture, Archives of American Gardens catalog, and other resources. Includes links to images, video files, and sound files.
Contains avant garde films, sound recordings, and papers of modern cinema, music, dance, theater and poetry.
Think generally in terms of time period, region and style. And remember that accounts from that time may have used different terms than what we use today. For example, the Civil War was referred to as "War of the Rebellion" by the north, and "War for Southern Independence" by the south at the time. And keep in mind the spelling of names may vary.
- Google Books: Use the advanced search mode to put in an approximate date range (ie.1450 to1525).
- Prelinger Archives: Texts
- Hathi Trust Digital Library Includes some full text
- Database of Travel Literature (15th-19th Centuries)
- Digital Scriptorum
- University of Vermont: Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts
1. type in ART SOURCES
2. limit to SUBJECT
And try the subject heading:
Art Historiography
WorldCat Find books on your topic from other libraries, then link to Interlibrary Loan to borrow them. If you use this option, make sure you allow enough time for the material to sent to you.
Bridget Bower, the College Archivist has created a guide to primary sources for additional help.
- Art --study and teaching.
- Drawing Or browse through the call number NC on the 5th Floor.
- Painting This subject area narrows by country and time period. For further help, talk to someone at the Research Help Desk
Asia Art Archive
The Asia Art Archive has been collecting material related to contemporary Asian art since 2000 and holds one of the most comprehensive collections of material in the field..
Japan Foundation
The Japan Foundation carries out arts and cultural exchange programs to enhance mutual understanding among countries throughout the world
MOMA: Survey of Archives of Latino and Latin American Art
This website provides researchers with an overview of each archival collection surveyed and highlights their particular assets in order to facilitate access to materials and promote research on Latino art
Universes in Universe: Worlds of Art Covers visual arts from Africa, Asia, the Americas in the international art context.