Communication Graduates: Basic Skills
Each major on campus has a “library liaison” that specializes in a subject area. As liaison to the Park School, I hope to assist you with you information needs. If you have any questions about access to information through the IC Library please contact me. You can even make an appointment for a research consultation. My office is the second door on the right hand side when you enter the library. Just stop by with any question you may have about library databases, research needs or even book suggestions. I’ll see you in the library!
In addition to our databases did you know:
- The library is on the 2nd through 5th floor of the Gannett Center. Here are some maps to find our service points and books. There is wireless access in the library.
- Digital Media Lab (3rd floor). Practice presentations, scan images, plug in your laptop, or use the software to create and edit multimedia projects. There is a "Hardware and Software" guide to the library that lists what the library has.
- 24/7 Access. Authenticate into library computers and databases (on campus or off) using your Netpass account (email user name and password).
- We have wireless access. Bring your laptop or borrow a library laptop at the Circulation desk.
- Printing is free. Sign into a library computer using your Novell account. Printing goes to the IT student helper at the Circulation desk.
- Check the library hours at the top of the library's homepage.
- There is a tab to access Reserves. E-Reserves can be accessed in Sakai. Books on reserve can be accessed at the Circulation desk.
- Check out books, laptops and supplies at the Circulation desk. You'll get an email reminder when the book is almost due (generally you can have books out for a "block" -- a half a semester). Renew books through the library's catalog (click "login" from the library's homepage). Here is our Circulation Policy that defines how long you can check out different items (DVDs, books, computers, Reserves).
On the graduate level, you’ll likely search in subject-specific databases. If you use my for Communication Management & Design, you’ll view some of the best resources we have on the subject. Find a full list of guides by clicking on the Research Guides tab from the library's homepage. For a list of guides that I have created click here.
The following resources cover literature in communication, business, education, sociology and psychology. LexisNexis is great for business, news, and legal information. The Business databases (Business Source Premier and ABI/Inform) are especially good for case studies. The Encyclopedia of Communication Theory is a great resource for theory. Access all of the library's databases from on campus or off 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. You may be prompted for your Netpass. This is another word for your email user name and password.
The following resources cover literature in communication, business, education, sociology and psychology. LexisNexis is great for business, news, and legal information. The Business databases (Business Source Premier and ABI/Inform) are especially good for case studies. The Encyclopedia of Communication Theory is a great resource for theory. Access all of the library's databases from on campus or off 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. You may be prompted for your Netpass. This is another word for your email user name and password.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete (CMMC) Top database for communication research.
Demo search: "strategic communication" W5 plan* - Encyclopedia of communication theory
REF P87.5 .E496 2009 It is in the Reference section (back right of the 2nd floor) - LexisNexis Academic Use this for current news, law and business information.
- Business Source Premier (Original Interface) This is on an EBSCO platform and can be searched with CMMC.
- ABI/INFORM Complete A good business database.
- ERIC (Ebsco interface) Top database for education research.
- Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 600 full text journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. - SocINDEX with Full Text Top database for research in sociology.
- PsycINFO Top database for research in psychology.
- ebrary
Over 70,000 full-text ebooks on business & economics, education, technology, humanities, life & physical sciences, law & politics, medicine, social & behavioral sciences, language & literature, and career guidance. Approximately 300 ebooks are single-user access titles; all other ebooks support multiple-user simultaneous use. Demo search "Communication in management" as a subject
If the library does not own a book or article you need, will borrow it through our Interlibrary Loan (a.k.a. ILL) service. A link to it can be found under the Services tab of the library's homepage.. There is no fee for this service. Books can take a week or two. Articles are often received within 2 business days; the process is done electronically. I'm also welcome to taking suggestions for book purchases. Just email me your suggestion.
Find Music (CDs) and Films (feature films, tv shows, and documentaries) at our Multimedia Services desk on the 3rd floor of the Gannett Center (the library occupies the second through 5th floors of Gannett --here is a map). Be sure to search for the CD or DVD number before you go to the Multimedia services desk. They'll pull the disc and check it out to you. Items should be returned to a slot on the desk. These are videos I tagged in Pinboard, a social bookmarking software:
Lists of fulltext journals by category:
Specific journal titles that might be of interest. You can set up content alerts through the databases. Sometimes you may wish to set up alerts via the publisher's website:
Specific journal titles that might be of interest. You can set up content alerts through the databases. Sometimes you may wish to set up alerts via the publisher's website:
- Academy of Management learning & education
- Advertising Age - publisher's website AdAge
- Adweek
- Communication Education
- Communication Theory
- Communication World
- Communication Yearbook
- Design Issues
- Educational Media International
- Educational Technology
- Educational Technology Research and Development
- Harvard business review
- Human Communication Research
- Human Resource Development Quarterly
- Human Resource Management
- Innovations in Education and Teaching International
- Interactive Design Annual (part of Communication Arts)
- International Journal of Instructional Media
- International Journal of Strategic Communication
- Journal of Advertising Education
- Journal of Communication
- Journal of Computer-Mediated Communication
- Journal of Distance Education
- Journal of Educational Technology Systems
- Journal of Employee Communication Management
- Journal of Instruction Delivery Systems
- Journal of International Communication
- Journal of Marketing Communications
- Journal of Public Relations Research
- Journal of Visual Literacy
- Management Communication Quarterly
- PRweek (U.S. ed.)
- Performance Improvement (ISPI)
- Performance improvement quarterly
- Public Relations Quarterly
- Public Relations Review
- Ragan Report
- Social Marketing Quarterly
- Special Events Magazine
- Strategic Communication Management
- T+D
- Training
- Visual Communication Quarterly
Loading ...
The Library Director, Lis Chabot, has an overview of statistical and basic information "About the Library."
These are subject guides that may interest you.
These are subject guides that may interest you.
The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association is the style manual of choice for many disciplines in the social sciences. The current edition is the sixth (2010).
Zotero is an extension to the popular web browser Firefox that allows you to easily collect, manage, and save bibliographic information about the items you find on the Web. Before you download Zotero, it is a good idea to make sure you have the latest version of Firefox. You can download this from the Mozilla website. Once you have the latest Firefox installed, you can download Zotero from the Zotero website.
Ron Gilmour, our Science Librarian, created, "A Brief Guide to Using Zotero".
Ron Gilmour, our Science Librarian, created, "A Brief Guide to Using Zotero".
- Advertising, Political--United States Blogs Political aspects
- Business communication
- Business ethics
- Communication in politics
- Communication Political aspects
- Crisis management
- Educational technology
- Employees Training of
- Intercultural communication
- Communication and culture
- Communication in management
- Communication in organizations
- Complex organizations Management
- Education Simulation methods
- Instructional systems Design
- International organization
- Leadership
- Mass media Political aspects
- Non-governmental organizations
- Organizational effectiveness
- Personnel management
- Persuasion (Psychology)
- Propaganda
- Public relations
- Simulation games in education
- Social learning
- Social responsibility of business
- Telecommunication
- Video games and children
- Web-based instruction Design