Computer Science
Academic Search Premier
Multi-disciplinary database which includes a large collection of peer-reviewed journals in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Coverage varies, but begins in the 1990s for most journals.
ACM Digital Library
Database with citations for computer science journals, reports,and conference proceedings. Full text available to subscribers only.
CiteSeer
Contains citations to journal articles, conference papers, and technical reports in computer and allied sciences. Many of the citations are linked to the full text. Allows cited reference searching.
Collection of Computer Science Bibliographies
Free searchable database of over 3 million articles, covering all aspects of computer science. The bibliographies may also be browsed by subject area.
Computing Research Repository (CoRR)
Access to electronic manuscripts that have not yet been published. This database is the computer science subset of arXiv.
Encyclopedia of Computer Science
Provides an historical timeline highlighting the key breakthroughs in computer science and technology, as well as explanations of the latest technology and its practical applications. Covers historical information, current knowledge and predicted future trends.
Google Scholar
A search engine that searches the Web for peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports from broad areas of research. Supports cited reference searching. Includes recent or unpublished work that hasn't yet been indexed in other databases. Each Google search citation will include a link to the full-text resource provided by the IC Library, when available.
ProQuest Research Library
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers. Indexes the IEEE publications.
ScienceDirect
Full-text scientific, technological, medical journals; subjects covered include biology, biochemistry, business management and accounting, chemistry, computer science, economics, finance, environmental science, mathematics, medicine, neuroscience, nursing, physics, psychology, education, and communication. Includes access to selected full-text reference books. Indexing/Abstracts to additional titles.
Computing Now
Free articles from IEEE Computer Society publications
Computing Now
Book Reviews
COURSE, TUORIALS, LECTURES
Code Academy
Codeacademy is an interactive, online learning environment to learn coding. Its current offering include JavaScript, Python, Web fundamentals, JQuery, Web technologies (code year), and other "non-track" courses.
Free articles from IEEE Computer Society publications
Computing Now
Book Reviews
COURSE, TUORIALS, LECTURES
Code Academy
Codeacademy is an interactive, online learning environment to learn coding. Its current offering include JavaScript, Python, Web fundamentals, JQuery, Web technologies (code year), and other "non-track" courses.
C++
C++ Resources Network
C++ Reference
C++ Books
Java
Java Technology Home Page
Java Books
JavaScript
W3Schools JavaScript Tutorials
The Rhino Book
JavaScript Books
Perl
Perl Language Home Page
The Camel Book
The Llama Book
More Perl Books
PHP
PHP: Hypertext Preprocessor
PHP Books
Python
Python Programming Language
Python Books
Ruby
Ruby Programming Language
Ruby Books
