French Literature and Language
Bibliographic citations, abstracts, and some full-text for journal articles, research and technical reports, conference papers and proceedings, program descriptions, teaching guides, and lesson plans covering all areas and levels of education.
Digitized copies of pamphlets and periodicals from the French Revolution. In French.
Communication and media indexes, abstracts and full-text.
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals, as well as ebrary ebooks.
Full-text scholarly journals in the Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Mathematics; Coverage varies by journal but generally only 2-3 current years.
Complete backfiles of core scholarly journals, searchable by journal or discipline. Files do not include the latest 3-5 years. The content is delivered as page images.
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
Current journal and news information in humanities, education, business, science, art, politics, economics, social sciences, law, health care, computers, technology and environmental issues.
Multi-disciplinary database which includes a large collection of peer-reviewed journals in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Coverage varies, but begins in the 1990s for most journals.
From the website: "Designed to meet the needs of the research community worldwide, our online portal offers quick and easy access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
Users can cross-search and reuse over 9,550,610 digital items and 103,420,869 bibliographic records. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to other websites in the Europeana group."
To select a language, use this link: http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/tel4/discover/languages
Under the direction of the French Ambassador to the United States, our mandate is to prompt and sustain a high-spirited cultural exchange between the most promising French and American artists, writers, thinkers, students, and educators, and to continually enhance the number and caliber of opportunities available to them.
The Cultural Services regularly conceive, organize, and support large-scale initiatives to draw attention to exciting developments in French culture.
Gateway to Web sites & text collections -- African languages through the Welsh language
A guide to Francophone resources on cinema, dance, literature, theatre, sociocultural issues, and visual art, developed by the Brown University Library.
A resource for theory and research in international affairs and global studies. Not simply a periodical database, CIAO includes working papers, policy briefs, conference proceedings, books, and case studies. It even has videos.
WorldCat (via FirstSearch) provides bibliographic information for over 41 million books and multimedia owned by libraries worldwide.
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
Website for French language texts, most available for free & other resources. ARTFL databases, subscription-only, not available to IC
This interactive website includes images, text and sound. It includes a number of languages.
Contains over 6,000 international business terms including slang and jargon. The "Multilingual glossary" (pages 344-636) translates business terms into Chinese, French, German, Japanese and Spanish.
French-French official dictionary of the language. The 8th ed (1935) is available for free.
Print Location: REF AG25 .L25 2001
French-French contemporary dictionary, with illustrations
Free contemporary dictionaries - French-English, English-French, Italian-English, English-Italian. Spanish-English, English-Spanish, German and Russian
Free contemporary dictionaries - Spanish-Spanish, Catalan-Spanish, Spanish-English, English-Spanish, French & German to Spanish, Spanish to French & German.
Print Location: REF PC2625.R553
French-French dictionary & thesaurus for standard French usage.
Bilingual dictionaries, including specialized vocabularies, for: French, German, Italian, Spanish, Irish, Welsh
Print Location: REF PC2889.G6 1965
French-French scholarly dictionary for language usage through the Middle Ages.
Print Location: REF PC3637 .B4 1974
French-French dictionary of French-Canadian vocabulary & idioms
Print Location: REF HF1002 .F75 1996
French-English, English-French dictionary of business & financial vocabulary
Print Location: REF TK5102 .R68 1997
French-English, English-French technical dictionary
Print Location: REF PC2620 .R18 1960
French-French dictionary of medieval French usage.
Directory of online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries freely available on the Internet. Intended for translators, linguists, language students and all those interested in foreign languages.
Incl. 7,100+ titles; of these, 4,400+ are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year, as well as how many are submitted.
Free access to integral books in French literature, in ebook format.
Collection of digital books from Columbia University Press and the American Historical Association. Subjects include Africa, colonial Latin America, South Asia, Europe before 1800, military history, history of foreign relations, history of North America before 1900, women's history, history of gender and more.
A collection of online children's books that represents outstanding historical and contemporary books from throughout the world. Books can be searched by age group, genre, award, country, and language. Here are just a few of the languages available:
- Arabic
- Chinese (simplified)
- Chinese (traditional)
- French
- German
- Hebrew
- Italian
- Latin
- Spanish
Print Location: REF DC35.C66 1975
Historical dictionary from the French Revolution to the early '60s.
Print Location: REF DC33.7.F26 1995
Brief entries on French culture in the first 3 quarters of the 20th century.
Print Location: REF DC33.2.M44 1995
Brief entries on French history, culture and literature through the Middle Ages
An almanac and encyclopedia that covers France and the world. Includes statistics and maps of French regions and departments.
Print Location: REF LC3707 .E53 1998
This is a most comprehensive and informative reference source for bilingualism and bilingual education. It is an important resource for interested scholars, students.
Print Location: REF DC33.2.M44 1995
Brief dictionary-style entries on writers and literary movements in France and French-speaking nations.
Print Location: REF B802 .E53 2003
Comprehensive coverage of topics relevant to French intellectual history in the eighteenth century.
Website for French language texts, most available for free & other resources. ARTFL databases, subscription-only, not available to IC
Print Location: REF LB2369 .G53 2003
The Modern Language Association guide to writing research papers in the Humanities, covering grammar & punctuation, formatting, and citation.
Print Location: REF PN147 .G444 1998
The Modern Language Association guide to the basics of scholarly writing, the preparation of dissertations, and the publication of journal articles and books.
Full-text biographies and literary criticism of authors (ancient to modern); discussion of literary genres and literary movements.
Print Location: PC2073 .V36 2001
Basic information on underlying linguistic structure of French
Print Location: PC43 .K53 2001
Introduction to linguistics of the Romance language family; French, Italian, Spanish, etc.
Database of more than 1,000,000 digital images representing visual and material culture across cultures and time periods. Documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. ARTstor tools enable the ability to save groups of images online for personal and classroom use. IC's Visual Resources Collection (VRC) of over 20,000 images is now available. Look for the Ithaca College-Visual Resouces Collection link in the lower middle section of the page.
Full-text access to continuously updated news; French language sources in "Toute la presse". Use link in "Tips" (to right of screen)
Links to newspapers, television and radio news stations, and magazines about news and current affairs from around the world.
Links to electronic newspapers, journals, and magazines from around the world. Compiled by MIT Libraries.
Provides links to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. All sources are openly accessible.
With a database of images, texts, charts and historical maps, Mapping Gothic France invites you to explore the parallel stories of Gothic architecture and the formation of France in the 12th and 13th centuries, considered in three dimensions: space, time and narrative
Berkeley Digital Library e-texts of important literary works of medieval and classical civilization.
A project of the French national library. Comprehensive access to texts, images, and audio files covering the Middle Ages to the 19th century.
An international listing of radio stations around the world. Listen to broadcasts in the language of your choice.
Listen live to radio broadcasts from around the world. Browse by continent, then by country to find a desired language and format (talk radio, music genre). Or search by country (Israel or Saudi Arabia for example), Create an account to select your favorite stations, and sync with your personal devices.
A film initiative from the Treasures of European Archives project that provides free streaming films. The films date from 1895 to the present and are representative of film efforts in Europe and the Americas.
Languages: Databases, Books & DVDs
.jpg)