German Literature and Language
Compact Memory: Internetarchiv jüdischer Periodika 
A portal for Jewish studies in German, includes 100 Jewish periodicals, published between 1806 and 1938.
A portal for Jewish studies in German, includes 100 Jewish periodicals, published between 1806 and 1938.
Digi Zeitschriften

Images of periodicals in Economics, English Languages, Geology, Germanic Languages, History, Law, Librarianship, Philology, Romance Languages, the Sciences, and Sociology.
Images of periodicals in Economics, English Languages, Geology, Germanic Languages, History, Law, Librarianship, Philology, Romance Languages, the Sciences, and Sociology.
Communication and Mass Media Complete (CMMC)

Communication and media indexes, abstracts and full-text.
Communication and media indexes, abstracts and full-text.
General OneFile

Current journal and news information in humanities, education, business, science, art, politics, economics, social sciences, law, health care, computers, technology and environmental issues.
Current journal and news information in humanities, education, business, science, art, politics, economics, social sciences, law, health care, computers, technology and environmental issues.
JSTOR

Complete backfiles of core scholarly journals, searchable by journal or discipline. Files do not include the latest 3-5 years. The content is delivered as page images.
Complete backfiles of core scholarly journals, searchable by journal or discipline. Files do not include the latest 3-5 years. The content is delivered as page images.
Academic Search Premier

Multi-disciplinary database which includes a large collection of peer-reviewed journals in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Coverage varies, but begins in the 1990s for most journals.
Multi-disciplinary database which includes a large collection of peer-reviewed journals in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Coverage varies, but begins in the 1990s for most journals.
Literature Online (LION) with MLA

English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
ProQuest Research Library

From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals, as well as ebrary ebooks.
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals, as well as ebrary ebooks.
European Library
From the website: "Designed to meet the needs of the research community worldwide, our online portal offers quick and easy access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
Users can cross-search and reuse over 9,550,610 digital items and 103,420,869 bibliographic records. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to other websites in the Europeana group."
To select a language, use this link: http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/tel4/discover/languages
From the website: "Designed to meet the needs of the research community worldwide, our online portal offers quick and easy access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
Users can cross-search and reuse over 9,550,610 digital items and 103,420,869 bibliographic records. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to other websites in the Europeana group."
To select a language, use this link: http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/tel4/discover/languages
IPL Nachschlagebestand 
Internet portal for German reference sources - includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, and demographic sources.
Internet portal for German reference sources - includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, and demographic sources.
German Internet Project = Deutsche Internet Projekte
Website with links to German-language Internet & educational sites.
Website with links to German-language Internet & educational sites.
Voice of the Shuttle: Literatures other than English
Gateway to Web sites & text collections -- African languages through the Welsh language
Gateway to Web sites & text collections -- African languages through the Welsh language
CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online

A resource for theory and research in international affairs and global studies. Not simply a periodical database, CIAO includes working papers, policy briefs, conference proceedings, books, and case studies. It even has videos.
A resource for theory and research in international affairs and global studies. Not simply a periodical database, CIAO includes working papers, policy briefs, conference proceedings, books, and case studies. It even has videos.
Literature Online (LION) with MLA

English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
WorldCat (via FirstSearch)
WorldCat (via FirstSearch) provides bibliographic information for over 41 million books and multimedia owned by libraries worldwide.
WorldCat (via FirstSearch) provides bibliographic information for over 41 million books and multimedia owned by libraries worldwide.
ADB/NDB: Allgemeine deutsche Biographie, Neue deutsche Biographie 
Biographical database of 90,000 Germanic individuals, from the Middle Ages to the present, in all sectors of the public, scientific, economic and cultural life. ADB contains the digitized print edition (55 volumes and index, 1875-1912, Fraktur typeface). NDB contains citations only, no full text, for its 23 volumes, 1953-present.
Biographical database of 90,000 Germanic individuals, from the Middle Ages to the present, in all sectors of the public, scientific, economic and cultural life. ADB contains the digitized print edition (55 volumes and index, 1875-1912, Fraktur typeface). NDB contains citations only, no full text, for its 23 volumes, 1953-present.
Beolingus

More than 900,000 translations with examples and hints, explanations, synonyms, sayings, aphorisms, and quotations in English and German. Browse lists for special topics. Listen to German and English pronunciations spoken by native speakers.
More than 900,000 translations with examples and hints, explanations, synonyms, sayings, aphorisms, and quotations in English and German. Browse lists for special topics. Listen to German and English pronunciations spoken by native speakers.
LanguageGuide.org
This interactive website includes images, text and sound. It includes a number of languages.
This interactive website includes images, text and sound. It includes a number of languages.
Ultimate Business Dictionary 
Contains over 6,000 international business terms including slang and jargon. The "Multilingual glossary" (pages 344-636) translates business terms into Chinese, French, German, Japanese and Spanish.
Contains over 6,000 international business terms including slang and jargon. The "Multilingual glossary" (pages 344-636) translates business terms into Chinese, French, German, Japanese and Spanish.
Wahrig's Deutsches Wörterbuch 
Search Wahrig's Deutsches Wörterbuch online through this online German portal.
Search Wahrig's Deutsches Wörterbuch online through this online German portal.
Deutsches Wörterbuch / Gerhard Wahrig
Print Location: REF PF3625 .W137 2000
Print Location: REF PF3625 .W137 2000
German-German standard dictionary for contemporary usage.
Friendly German-English dictionary
Print Location: REF PF3640 .B85 1996
German-English dictionary of colloquial German usage & slang
Print Location: REF PF3640 .B85 1996
German-English dictionary of colloquial German usage & slang
Klett's modern German and English dictionary
German-English, English-German dictionary with brief grammar
German-English, English-German dictionary with brief grammar
Langenscheidts enzyklopädisches Wörterbuch
Print Location: REF PF3640.L258
Print Location: REF PF3640.L258
Major German-English, English-German dictionary
Oxford Duden German dictionary
Print Location: REF PF3640 .O94 1997
German-English, English-German contemporary dictionary.
Print Location: REF PF3640 .O94 1997
German-English, English-German contemporary dictionary.
Diccionarios.com online / Editorial Spes
Free contemporary dictionaries - Spanish-Spanish, Catalan-Spanish, Spanish-English, English-Spanish, French & German to Spanish, Spanish to French & German.
Free contemporary dictionaries - Spanish-Spanish, Catalan-Spanish, Spanish-English, English-Spanish, French & German to Spanish, Spanish to French & German.
German-English dictionary of idioms
Print Location: REF PF3460 .S345 1995
German idiomatic vocabulary.
Print Location: REF PF3460 .S345 1995
German idiomatic vocabulary.
Oxford Reference: Bilingual Dictionaries
Bilingual dictionaries, including specialized vocabularies, for: French, German, Italian, Spanish, Irish, Welsh
Bilingual dictionaries, including specialized vocabularies, for: French, German, Italian, Spanish, Irish, Welsh
Patterson's German-English Dictionary for Chemists
Print Location: QD5 .P3 1992
Specialized German-English dictionary
Print Location: QD5 .P3 1992
Specialized German-English dictionary
Routledge German dictionary of business, commerce and finance
Print Location: REF HF1002 .R685 1997
German-English dictionary of economics & business
Print Location: REF HF1002 .R685 1997
German-English dictionary of economics & business
Routledge German technical dictionary
Print Location: REF T10 .R683 1996
German-English, English-German dictionary for scientific & technical terms
Print Location: REF T10 .R683 1996
German-English, English-German dictionary for scientific & technical terms
Lexicool.com 
Directory of online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries freely available on the Internet. Intended for translators, linguists, language students and all those interested in foreign languages.
Directory of online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries freely available on the Internet. Intended for translators, linguists, language students and all those interested in foreign languages.
MLA Directory of Publications

Incl. 7,100+ titles; of these, 4,400+ are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year, as well as how many are submitted.
Incl. 7,100+ titles; of these, 4,400+ are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year, as well as how many are submitted.
Gutenberg-e

Collection of digital books from Columbia University Press and the American Historical Association. Subjects include Africa, colonial Latin America, South Asia, Europe before 1800, military history, history of foreign relations, history of North America before 1900, women's history, history of gender and more.
Collection of digital books from Columbia University Press and the American Historical Association. Subjects include Africa, colonial Latin America, South Asia, Europe before 1800, military history, history of foreign relations, history of North America before 1900, women's history, history of gender and more.
International Children's Digital Library
A collection of online children's books that represents outstanding historical and contemporary books from throughout the world. Books can be searched by age group, genre, award, country, and language. Here are just a few of the languages available:
- Arabic
- Chinese (simplified)
- Chinese (traditional)
- French
- German
- Hebrew
- Italian
- Latin
- Spanish
Vorleser

German language audiobooks in mp3, from around 150 authors. Mostly German and European literature, with text links often included. For download at CD quality.
German language audiobooks in mp3, from around 150 authors. Mostly German and European literature, with text links often included. For download at CD quality.
Encyclopedia of contemporary German culture
Print Location: REF DD290.26.E53 1999
Encylopedic entries on 20th century German art, literature, popular culture, etc.
Print Location: REF DD290.26.E53 1999
Encylopedic entries on 20th century German art, literature, popular culture, etc.
Encyclopedia of German literature
Print Location: REF PT41.E63 2000
Encyclopedia entries on German writers, literary movements, etc.
Print Location: REF PT41.E63 2000
Encyclopedia entries on German writers, literary movements, etc.
Historical dictionary of Judaism / Norman Solomon
Print Location: REF BM50 .S65 1998
Brief historical information on Jewish history.
Print Location: REF BM50 .S65 1998
Brief historical information on Jewish history.
Oxford companion to German literature
Print Location: REF PT41.G37
Encyclopedia-style entries on German writers, literary movements, literary topics, etc.
Print Location: REF PT41.G37
Encyclopedia-style entries on German writers, literary movements, literary topics, etc.
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Print Location: REF LB2369 .G53 2003
The Modern Language Association guide to writing research papers in the Humanities, covering grammar & punctuation, formatting, and citation.
Print Location: REF LB2369 .G53 2003
The Modern Language Association guide to writing research papers in the Humanities, covering grammar & punctuation, formatting, and citation.
MLA Style Manual and Guide to Scholarly Publishing
Print Location: REF PN147 .G444 1998
The Modern Language Association guide to the basics of scholarly writing, the preparation of dissertations, and the publication of journal articles and books.
Print Location: REF PN147 .G444 1998
The Modern Language Association guide to the basics of scholarly writing, the preparation of dissertations, and the publication of journal articles and books.
Twayne's Authors Series

Full-text biographies and literary criticism of authors (ancient to modern); discussion of literary genres and literary movements.
Full-text biographies and literary criticism of authors (ancient to modern); discussion of literary genres and literary movements.
ARTstor

Database of more than 1,000,000 digital images representing visual and material culture across cultures and time periods. Documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. ARTstor tools enable the ability to save groups of images online for personal and classroom use. IC's Visual Resources Collection (VRC) of over 20,000 images is now available. Look for the Ithaca College-Visual Resouces Collection link in the lower middle section of the page.
Database of more than 1,000,000 digital images representing visual and material culture across cultures and time periods. Documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. ARTstor tools enable the ability to save groups of images online for personal and classroom use. IC's Visual Resources Collection (VRC) of over 20,000 images is now available. Look for the Ithaca College-Visual Resouces Collection link in the lower middle section of the page.
LexisNexis Academic

Full-text access to continuously updated news; German language sources in "Deutsche Presse". Use link in "Tips" (to right of screen)
Full-text access to continuously updated news; German language sources in "Deutsche Presse". Use link in "Tips" (to right of screen)
Spiegel
Print Location: PER AP30 .S66
Print Location: PER AP30 .S66
Kidon Media Link

Links to newspapers, television and radio news stations, and magazines about news and current affairs from around the world.
Links to newspapers, television and radio news stations, and magazines about news and current affairs from around the world.
Foreign Language News and Magazines 
Links to electronic newspapers, journals, and magazines from around the world. Compiled by MIT Libraries.
Links to electronic newspapers, journals, and magazines from around the world. Compiled by MIT Libraries.
American Association of Teachers of German
Information on Association activities, teaching resources, & jobs for teachers of German.
Information on Association activities, teaching resources, & jobs for teachers of German.
Eurodocs 
Provides links to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. All sources are openly accessible.
Online Medieval & Classical Library 
Berkeley Digital Library e-texts of important literary works of medieval and classical civilization.
Berkeley Digital Library e-texts of important literary works of medieval and classical civilization.
Radio Station World
An international listing of radio stations around the world. Listen to broadcasts in the language of your choice.
An international listing of radio stations around the world. Listen to broadcasts in the language of your choice.
RadioTime (Radio Time)
Listen live to radio broadcasts from around the world. Browse by continent, then by country to find a desired language and format (talk radio, music genre). Or search by country (Israel or Saudi Arabia for example), Create an account to select your favorite stations, and sync with your personal devices.
Listen live to radio broadcasts from around the world. Browse by continent, then by country to find a desired language and format (talk radio, music genre). Or search by country (Israel or Saudi Arabia for example), Create an account to select your favorite stations, and sync with your personal devices.
Europa Film Treasures
A film initiative from the Treasures of European Archives project that provides free streaming films. The films date from 1895 to the present and are representative of film efforts in Europe and the Americas.
A film initiative from the Treasures of European Archives project that provides free streaming films. The films date from 1895 to the present and are representative of film efforts in Europe and the Americas.
To find books, articles, and dvds in languages other than English, see our how-to guide:
Languages: Databases, Books & DVDs
Languages: Databases, Books & DVDs
- PT1-2897 German literature
.jpg)