FINA-32100-Security Analysis and Portfolio Management

News & Portal Websites

  • Yahoo Finance
  • Bloomberg.com
  • Online Wall Street Journal Home Page
  • FT-Financial Times
  • New York Times (1980-present)
    Full-text of The New York Times from 1980 - present. For Historical coverage please use ProQuest Historical Newspapers The New York Times (1851 - 2007)
  • Wall Street Journal (1984 - present)
    Full text of The Wall Street Journal from 1984-present. For issues from 1889-1993, see the  Wall Street Journal-ProQuest Historical Newspapers database.
  • ABI/INFORM Complete
    Search all three ABI/Inform databases together here or search one at a time below. ABI/INFORM Complete provides current and historic abstracts and many full-text articles from over 2,800 business and management journals, including hundreds of titles from outside the U.S. The database covers finance, management, marketing, operations, accounting, business conditions, sports and business, entertainment, and case studies.

Company/Industry Event News & Ideas

SEC Documents & Analysis

Company & Industry Analysis

  • Morningstar -Stock and mutual fund research resource. Gives independent analysis and recommendations. Screening capability.
  • Value Line Investment Survey -covers about 2000 companies and 100 industries. Each are updated quarterly. Rankings of industries and upgrade/downgrades of companies done weekly.
  • Seeking Alpha
    Corporate Earnings call transcripts. These are the transcripts from quarterly and yearly earnings announcements are done by corporate officers to various finanical analysts.
  • Business Insights Essentials -Includes company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information. Coverage is from 1980 to the present.
  • Business Source Premier (Original Interface)
    Business topics: management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, etc. SWOT analysis on selected companies.
  • ABI/Inform Databases-covers a wide variety of news & industry sources including the Wall Street Journal
  • LexisNexis Academic-Full-text access to continuously updated news, law, and business information. Highlights: News: newswires, transcripts, regional, national/international news. Business: company profiles, news, analyst reports and SEC filings. Screening capability as well as listings of a company's competitors.
  • Standard & Poor's Industry Survey-Coverage of major industries in the U.S.,quarterly. Statistics, suggested sources, overviews including trends, major players, regulatory issues, etc. Supplemented by Monthly Investment Review. Latest two years in REFERENCE. Older editions in stacks.  REF HC106.6 S74 . Good starting point to learn what to look at for a specific industry when doing analysis.

Blogs

  • Wall Street Journal MarketBeat Blog-Wall Street Journal's look at the financial markets.
  • Wall Street Journal Real Time Economics Blog-Coverage throughout the day of major developments in the economy. Follows the Federal Reserve, Treasury and other government policy makers. Also covers global economics.
  • StockBlogs.com -The purpose here is to compile some of the most interesting, provocative, relevant, and useful blogs for investors into a directory. Different categories such as general market, technical analysis, fundamental analysis, options, contrarian investing, etc.

Contact Us

Picture: Jim Bondra
Business Librarian
(607) 274-1962

Books: Use the Library Catalog


Interlibrary Loan

Need something we don't have? You can order it from another library with Interlibrary Loan.

Searching Ebrary

Search 70,000 ebooks in the ebrary database:
  • Open a book by clicking on the title name or book jacket.
  • Jump to relevant chapters and flip through pages.
  • Highlight, take notes, and create a personal bookshelf to save and organize your research.
  • Copy and paste text, print pages and chapters, or download pages and chapters.
  • Use Preferences in the InfoTools menu to choose a citation style.  Citation information will automatically be included when you copy, paste, print, or download.
  • Manage and share your research by dragging books, highlights, and notes into bookshelf folders, which can be emailed to others in your research group.

Writing & Citing

See our Writing & Citing page for information on citation styles and practices.