Spanish Literature and Language
Multi-disciplinary database which includes a large collection of peer-reviewed journals in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, ethnic & multicultural studies, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Coverage varies, but begins in the 1990s for most journals.
Ethnic Newswatch is a full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Contents include African American, Arab and Middle Eastern, Asian American, European, Jewish, and Native American publications, including the Spanish-language press.
Complete backfiles of core scholarly journals, searchable by journal or discipline. Files do not include the latest 3-5 years. The content is delivered as page images.
Full-text scholarly journals in the Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Mathematics; Coverage varies by journal but generally only 2-3 current years.
From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,060 titles—over 3,600 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
note: Also includes ProQuest Education, Health Management, Psychology, and Social Science journals.
Communication and media indexes, abstracts and full-text.
To pinpoint articles about teaching Spanish, try using descriptors such as Teaching Methods AND Spanish. For literature, enter by region: Spanish literature; Latin American literature; Mexican American literature, etc.
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
Current journal and news information in humanities, education, business, science, art, politics, economics, social sciences, law, health care, computers, technology and environmental issues.
Citations for journal articles, research reports, and books about Latin America, in English, Spanish, etc. Coverage 1935 to present.
Ethnic Newswatch is a full-text collection of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Contents include African American, Arab and Middle Eastern, Asian American, European, Jewish, and Native American publications, including the Spanish-language press.
Full-text access to continuously updated news, law, and business information. Highlights: News: newswires, transcripts, regional, national/international news, & Gallup Polls; Legal: law review articles, federal case law, and federal/state codes; Business: company profiles, country profiles, and SEC filings; People: directories from the entertainment industry, elected officials, executives, politicians, and obituaries. Also has a section that includes full-text of several health newsletters and abstracts of articles in major medical journals.
From the website: "Designed to meet the needs of the research community worldwide, our online portal offers quick and easy access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
Users can cross-search and reuse over 9,550,610 digital items and 103,420,869 bibliographic records. To facilitate further research, links are also provided to other websites in the Europeana group."
To select a language, use this link: http://www.theeuropeanlibrary.org/tel4/discover/languages
Websites recommended by teachers of Spanish at the College - dictionaries, vocabulary, news sources, etc., etc.
Spanish Academy provides the definitive Spanish-Spanish dictionaries, etymologies & additional Spanish language resources
Gateway to Web sites & text collections -- African languages through the Welsh language
A resource for theory and research in international affairs and global studies. Not simply a periodical database, CIAO includes working papers, policy briefs, conference proceedings, books, and case studies. It even has videos.
WorldCat (via FirstSearch) provides bibliographic information for over 41 million books and multimedia owned by libraries worldwide.
English and American poetry, drama and prose plus other world literatures (French, Spanish, German, etc.); full-text literature journals, criticism, plays, and reference resources.
note: Cross-search MLA under Criticism & Reference
Print Location: REF E184.S75 H557 1993
Biographic & topical entries on Spanish-speakers in the USA
This interactive website includes images, text and sound. It includes a number of languages.
Contains over 6,000 international business terms including slang and jargon. The "Multilingual glossary" (pages 344-636) translates business terms into Chinese, French, German, Japanese and Spanish.
Print Location: REF PC4625.A3 2000
Print Location: REF PC4580 .G33 1989
Spanish-English, English-Spanish dictionary with word origins
Print Location: REF PC4640 .O94 2008
Spanish-English, English-Spanish contemporary dictionary.
Free contemporary dictionaries - French-English, English-French, Italian-English, English-Italian. Spanish-English, English-Spanish, German and Russian
Free contemporary dictionaries - Spanish-Spanish, Catalan-Spanish, Spanish-English, English-Spanish, French & German to Spanish, Spanish to French & German.
Bilingual dictionaries, including specialized vocabularies, for: French, German, Italian, Spanish, Irish, Welsh
Print Location: REF PC4460 .S36 1995
Spanish-English, English-Spanish contemporary idioms.
Print Location: REF PC4971 .G55 2001
Spanish-English dictionary of current Spanish slang.
Print Location: REF PC4829.T4 G3 1995
Spanish-Spanish dictionary for Mexican Spanish vocabulary
Print Location: REF PC4854.C8.S25 1999
Spanish-Spanish dictionary focusing on Spanish spoken in Cuba.
Print Location: REF R121 .D52
English-Spanish, Spanish-English medical dictionary
Print Location: REF HF1002 .R687 1998
English-Spanish, Spanish-English business vocabulary.
Print Location: REF R121 .K238 2001
Spanish-English, English-Spanish, medical terminology & expressions used in the Southwestern United States.
Directory of online bilingual and multilingual dictionaries and glossaries freely available on the Internet. Intended for translators, linguists, language students and all those interested in foreign languages.
Incl. 7,100+ titles; of these, 4,400+ are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year, as well as how many are submitted.
Collection of digital books from Columbia University Press and the American Historical Association. Subjects include Africa, colonial Latin America, South Asia, Europe before 1800, military history, history of foreign relations, history of North America before 1900, women's history, history of gender and more.
A collection of online children's books that represents outstanding historical and contemporary books from throughout the world. Books can be searched by age group, genre, award, country, and language. Here are just a few of the languages available:
- Arabic
- Chinese (simplified)
- Chinese (traditional)
- French
- German
- Hebrew
- Italian
- Latin
- Spanish
Print Location: REF DP56.D5 1968
Spanish-language historical dictionary of people, places, and events in Spanish history into the 1960s.
Print Location: REF AE61 .D47 1992
Multivol. Spanish language encyclopedia.
Print Location: REF LC3707 .E53 1998
This is a most comprehensive and informative reference source for bilingualism and bilingual education. It is an important resource for interested scholars, students.
Print Location: REF F1406.E515 2000
Encyclopedia-style entries on contemporary cultures - English-, French-, Portuguese-, and Spanish-speaking - of Central & South America as well as the Caribbean.
Print Location: REF DP233.5.E63 1999
Encyclopedia of 20th century Spanish art, literature, popular culture, etc
Print Location: REF PQ7091.A1.E56 2003
Dictionary-style entries on the literatures of Latin America
Print Location: REF E184.S75.H365 1994
4 vols. on the many Spanish-speaking communities in the U.S.
Print Location: REF PQ7081.A1 H36 1992
Country-by country brief entries on authors, movements, including Brazil, Cuba, the USA
Print Location: REF F2237.H57 1995
Descriptions of the unique society, culture, and art of South America.
Print Location: REF PQ6006.O93
Brief entries on persons, places, movements, and topics in Spanish literature.
Print Location: REF PQ7082.D7 D53 2002
Definitions of terms, authors, movements, for Spain & the Americas.
Print Location: REF LB2369 .G53 2003
The Modern Language Association guide to writing research papers in the Humanities, covering grammar & punctuation, formatting, and citation.
Spanish Academy provides the definitive Spanish-Spanish dictionaries, etymologies & additional Spanish language resources
Print Location: REF PN147 .G444 1998
The Modern Language Association guide to the basics of scholarly writing, the preparation of dissertations, and the publication of journal articles and books.
Print Location: REF PQ6039 .H5 1994
Critical introductions to Spanish-language authors of Spain & the Americas.
Print Location: REF PQ7081.A1 L37 1989
Articles on writers of Central & South America
Full-text biographies and literary criticism of authors (ancient to modern); discussion of literary genres and literary movements.
Print Location: PC4112 .K52 1998
Spanish-Spanish analysis of Spanish grammatical structure
Print Location: PC43 .K53 2001
Introduction to linguistics of the Romance language family; French, Italian, Spanish, etc.
Database of more than 1,000,000 digital images representing visual and material culture across cultures and time periods. Documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design, as well as many other forms of visual culture. ARTstor tools enable the ability to save groups of images online for personal and classroom use. IC's Visual Resources Collection (VRC) of over 20,000 images is now available. Look for the Ithaca College-Visual Resouces Collection link in the lower middle section of the page.
Includes links to over 60 newspapers and magazines published in Spain.
Full-text access to continuously updated news; all Spanish language sources in "Spanish Language News"; Latin American Spanish sources in "Latin American...". Use links in "Tips" (to right of screen)
Links to newspapers, television and radio news stations, and magazines about news and current affairs from around the world.
Links to electronic newspapers, journals, and magazines from around the world. Compiled by MIT Libraries.
Information about Association publications, activities, teaching resources, jobs, etc., for teachers.
Provides links to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. All sources are openly accessible.
Berkeley Digital Library e-texts of important literary works of medieval and classical civilization.
An international listing of radio stations around the world. Listen to broadcasts in the language of your choice.
Listen live to radio broadcasts from around the world. Browse by continent, then by country to find a desired language and format (talk radio, music genre). Or search by country (Israel or Saudi Arabia for example), Create an account to select your favorite stations, and sync with your personal devices.
A film initiative from the Treasures of European Archives project that provides free streaming films. The films date from 1895 to the present and are representative of film efforts in Europe and the Americas.
This is a guide to Latin American and Spanish language video available online (created by Jesús Alonso-Regalado at SUNY Albany).
- 2009-2010 Acquisitions for Spanish Literature and Language
- To find books by a writer: Search by Author (Last Name, First Name)
- To find current Spanish-languages sources for Latin America, use this link for LexisNexis Latin American News in Spanish
- To find current Spanish-language sources from around the world, use this link for Lexis-Nexis Spanish Language News
More at my Web Site