Theatre & Dance
Note: The databases below allow you to search by topic for articles in thousands of newspapers, magazines, and journals. If you wish to see full-text availability for a particular publication, use the Journal Titles search on the Library home page. You can also use the following links to browse full-text journals in Drama and Dance, English literature and American literature, as well as Decorative Arts, Architecture, and Arts & Crafts.
International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance with Full Text :
Try Subject searching as an alternative to Keywords. To test what Subject Headings will work in this database click on "Indexes" above the search slots, choose "Headings,"and test a Subject term. In finding the right Subject Term you will also see the number of articles assigned that Heading, as well as availabale subheadings.
Play titles may be searched as "Subject Terms" here--and you should take advantage of this. In many databases a play title must be searched as a Keyword phrase--and this retrieves many articles in which the play is only briefly mentioned. Searching a play title as a Subject guarantees that the articles retrieved will be substantially about the the play. For example, here in the International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance a Keyword search on Hamlet retrieves about 2200 articles, whereas a Subject search retrieves about 700. The Subject search eliminates 1500 articles that are not primarily aboutHamlet.
If you wish to focus on reviews of a theater or dance piece, search the title in the "Reviews and Products" field.
Names are best searched, last name first, as "People." If a People search doesn't generate enough hits, try searching the name as a keyword phrase--the name in its natural order, enclosed in quotation marks.
If both Subject and Keyword searches don't score many retrievals, try searching your term in the "All Text" field. But only use this as a last resort, since it will retrieve articles in which your search term is merely mentioned in passing.
For an interview with a contemporary figure from the performing arts, try setting the "Document Type" limit at the bottom of the main search screen to "Interview."
Try Subject searching as an alternative to Keywords. To test what Subject Headings will work in this database click on "Indexes" above the search slots, choose "Headings,"and test a Subject term. In finding the right Subject Term you will also see the number of articles assigned that Heading, as well as availabale subheadings.
Play titles may be searched as "Subject Terms" here--and you should take advantage of this. In many databases a play title must be searched as a Keyword phrase--and this retrieves many articles in which the play is only briefly mentioned. Searching a play title as a Subject guarantees that the articles retrieved will be substantially about the the play. For example, here in the International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance a Keyword search on Hamlet retrieves about 2200 articles, whereas a Subject search retrieves about 700. The Subject search eliminates 1500 articles that are not primarily aboutHamlet.
If you wish to focus on reviews of a theater or dance piece, search the title in the "Reviews and Products" field.
Names are best searched, last name first, as "People." If a People search doesn't generate enough hits, try searching the name as a keyword phrase--the name in its natural order, enclosed in quotation marks.
If both Subject and Keyword searches don't score many retrievals, try searching your term in the "All Text" field. But only use this as a last resort, since it will retrieve articles in which your search term is merely mentioned in passing.
For an interview with a contemporary figure from the performing arts, try setting the "Document Type" limit at the bottom of the main search screen to "Interview."
Literature Online (LION) with MLA :
This database combines access to the two largest indexes of language and literature resources: the Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB) and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL). It also contains over 350,000 full text works of fiction, drama and poetry, as well as a library of online reference resources.
Tips:
Also Note: We have a stand-alone version of the MLA International Bibliography (Chadwyck-Healey) . The MLA does more thorough indexing of its resources than ABELL and so the search features of the stand-alone version are superior to those available in LION--especially the MLA Advanced search options.
This database combines access to the two largest indexes of language and literature resources: the Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB) and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL). It also contains over 350,000 full text works of fiction, drama and poetry, as well as a library of online reference resources.
Tips:
- The "Author" search from the home page will display the full range of available materials-- works by the author, reference resources about the author (including biographies, bibliographies, and Web sites), and literary criticism of the author's work. But don't use the "Criticism" link here--it retrieves EVERYTHING.
- For literary criticism use the "Criticism & Reference" search from the home page. This opens a very abbreviated search screen, so for better search options switch from the default "All" to just "Criticism."
- LION is one of the few databases where you can enter the title of any literary work as a Subject search--guaranteeing that the articles retrieved will provde sustained discussion. Don't settle for searching title or author in the Keyword slot.
- If you wish to add topical Keywords to a Subject search, first uncheck the box that says "include journal full text in keyword search." Searching for your Keywords in all available full text usually results in many retrievals that merely mention your terms in passing. Only check this box if you're not getting enough hits without it.
- For the most sophisticated search options, limit your search to the "MLAIB Search" and from there scroll down and choose the "Advanced search options."
Also Note: We have a stand-alone version of the MLA International Bibliography (Chadwyck-Healey) . The MLA does more thorough indexing of its resources than ABELL and so the search features of the stand-alone version are superior to those available in LION--especially the MLA Advanced search options.
Literature Online (LION) with MLA :
This database combines access to the two largest indexes of language and literature resources: the Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB) and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL). It also contains over 350,000 full text works of fiction, drama and poetry, as well as a library of online reference resources.
Tips:
Also Note: We have a stand-alone version of the MLA International Bibliography (Chadwyck-Healey) . The MLA does more thorough indexing of its resources than ABELL and so the search features of the stand-alone version are superior to those available in LION--especially the MLA Advanced search options.
This database combines access to the two largest indexes of language and literature resources: the Modern Language Association International Bibliography (MLAIB) and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL). It also contains over 350,000 full text works of fiction, drama and poetry, as well as a library of online reference resources.
Tips:
- The "Author" search from the home page will display the full range of available materials-- works by the author, reference resources about the author (including biographies, bibliographies, and Web sites), and literary criticism of the author's work. But don't use the "Criticism" link here--it retrieves EVERYTHING.
- For literary criticism use the "Criticism & Reference" search from the home page. This opens a very abbreviated search screen, so for better search options switch from the default "All" to just "Criticism."
- LION is one of the few databases where you can enter the title of any literary work as a Subject search--guaranteeing that the articles retrieved will provde sustained discussion. Don't settle for searching title or author in the Keyword slot.
- If you wish to add topical Keywords to a Subject search, first uncheck the box that says "include journal full text in keyword search." Searching for your Keywords in all available full text usually results in many retrievals that merely mention your terms in passing. Only check this box if you're not getting enough hits without it.
- For the most sophisticated search options, limit your search to the "MLAIB Search" and from there scroll down and choose the "Advanced search options."
Also Note: We have a stand-alone version of the MLA International Bibliography (Chadwyck-Healey) . The MLA does more thorough indexing of its resources than ABELL and so the search features of the stand-alone version are superior to those available in LION--especially the MLA Advanced search options.
JSTOR :
This database has good full-text coverage of theater studies and drama criticism. There is no Subject searching, so remember to put titles and authors' names in quotation marks to search them as Keyword phrases--and leave authors' names in the normal first-name last-name order. Set "Limit" to "Article."
JSTOR access to journal articles begins 2-4 years prior to the present--so don't look for any criticism from the last couple of years--but coverage always extends back to the first issue of each journal--in some cases into the 19th century and beyond. This allows you, for instance, to retrieve articles responding to the early works of Eugene O'Neill in the 1920s and 30s. Set the date range "Limit" below the search slots to target an era.
This database has good full-text coverage of theater studies and drama criticism. There is no Subject searching, so remember to put titles and authors' names in quotation marks to search them as Keyword phrases--and leave authors' names in the normal first-name last-name order. Set "Limit" to "Article."
JSTOR access to journal articles begins 2-4 years prior to the present--so don't look for any criticism from the last couple of years--but coverage always extends back to the first issue of each journal--in some cases into the 19th century and beyond. This allows you, for instance, to retrieve articles responding to the early works of Eugene O'Neill in the 1920s and 30s. Set the date range "Limit" below the search slots to target an era.
ProQuest Research Library & Academic Search Premier :
Both of these comprehensive databases cover the performing arts, including drama criticism and preformance reviews--much of it full text. In running searches on playwrights directors, or actors, don't settle for a Keyword search on the individual's name, as this will retrieve too many articles in which the he or she is only mentioned. Instead use the specialized Subject search each provides. In ProQest enter the name, last name first, in the "Person" search field (open the drop-down menu under "All Fields"). In Academic Search Premier open the "Select a Field" drop-down menu and search the name, last name first, in the "People" field.
In both databases the titles of shows should be searched as Keyword phrases, so be sure to put them in quotation marks. (Note: in ProQuest you can run a Subject search on a play title, but it will retrieve only newspaper reviews of particular productions--not scholarly criticism.)
In Academic Search Premier you can set a "Document Type" limit and choose "Entertainment review"--if you want a performance review--or "Literary Criticism"--if you want scholarly analysis of a play. If your subject is a contemporary writer/director/performer, you might try "Interview." In ProQuest you can set "Document type" to "Review" or "Interview."
Both of these comprehensive databases cover the performing arts, including drama criticism and preformance reviews--much of it full text. In running searches on playwrights directors, or actors, don't settle for a Keyword search on the individual's name, as this will retrieve too many articles in which the he or she is only mentioned. Instead use the specialized Subject search each provides. In ProQest enter the name, last name first, in the "Person" search field (open the drop-down menu under "All Fields"). In Academic Search Premier open the "Select a Field" drop-down menu and search the name, last name first, in the "People" field.
In both databases the titles of shows should be searched as Keyword phrases, so be sure to put them in quotation marks. (Note: in ProQuest you can run a Subject search on a play title, but it will retrieve only newspaper reviews of particular productions--not scholarly criticism.)
In Academic Search Premier you can set a "Document Type" limit and choose "Entertainment review"--if you want a performance review--or "Literary Criticism"--if you want scholarly analysis of a play. If your subject is a contemporary writer/director/performer, you might try "Interview." In ProQuest you can set "Document type" to "Review" or "Interview."
General OneFile :
Another comprehensive database with considerable literary criticism, but with a default Subject search. Whatever Subject Heading you search, you will be offered links to "Subdivisions" and "Related Subjects." Take a look at the dozens of "Related Subjects" offered for an initial search on "Theater" or "Dance."
Once you've discovered the Subject that best matches your interest, look at the "Subdivisions" for it. The standard "subdivisions" for General OneFile Include "Economic Aspects," "Employment," "Forecasts and Trends," "History," "International Aspects," "Management," "Political Aspects," "Social Aspects," and "Statistics." If the retrievals for these categories are still too broad, use the the "Search within these Results" slot at the upper left to enter some Keywords.
If you want to focus on a particular play or show, use the "Advanced search," enter the title, and select "Named Work" from the drop-down menu of search fields.
Note that below the "Search within these Results" slot on the upper left of your retrievals there is a "Narrow results by" slot and one of the options is "Document type." These document types include "Theater Review" and "Dance Review."
Note: Whenever you open your first page of retrievals in General OneFile, you are viewing ONLY the articles from magazines. If you wish to see your retrievals from more scholarly sources you must click on the "Academic Journals" tab at the top.
Another comprehensive database with considerable literary criticism, but with a default Subject search. Whatever Subject Heading you search, you will be offered links to "Subdivisions" and "Related Subjects." Take a look at the dozens of "Related Subjects" offered for an initial search on "Theater" or "Dance."
Once you've discovered the Subject that best matches your interest, look at the "Subdivisions" for it. The standard "subdivisions" for General OneFile Include "Economic Aspects," "Employment," "Forecasts and Trends," "History," "International Aspects," "Management," "Political Aspects," "Social Aspects," and "Statistics." If the retrievals for these categories are still too broad, use the the "Search within these Results" slot at the upper left to enter some Keywords.
If you want to focus on a particular play or show, use the "Advanced search," enter the title, and select "Named Work" from the drop-down menu of search fields.
Note that below the "Search within these Results" slot on the upper left of your retrievals there is a "Narrow results by" slot and one of the options is "Document type." These document types include "Theater Review" and "Dance Review."
Note: Whenever you open your first page of retrievals in General OneFile, you are viewing ONLY the articles from magazines. If you wish to see your retrievals from more scholarly sources you must click on the "Academic Journals" tab at the top.
LexisNexis Academic :
The “News” section provides very extensive national and international newspaper coverage, so this is a good resource for reviews of particular productions and feature articles on performing artists . Since this is a Keyword search of 100% full text, change the default search “Anywhere in the Document” to “In Headline and Lead Paragraphs”—since this will help ensure that your search term is the main topic. Remember to put names and phrases in quotation marks.
If you click on the “Legal” button at the top of the LexisNexis home page, you are automatically dropped into a search of “Law Reviews,” which are an excellent resource for articles discussing the legal/commercial aspects of operating a theater or staging a show. The search is Keyword of 100% full text and often your retrieval sets will be large. The best way to focus your results is to use the “atleast” command before your search terms. For instance, if you were searching for liability laws affecting theaters, you would enter: atleast5(theater and liability). This will guarantee that both words occur at least 5 times in all the articles retrieved—indicating a main topic.
The “News” section provides very extensive national and international newspaper coverage, so this is a good resource for reviews of particular productions and feature articles on performing artists . Since this is a Keyword search of 100% full text, change the default search “Anywhere in the Document” to “In Headline and Lead Paragraphs”—since this will help ensure that your search term is the main topic. Remember to put names and phrases in quotation marks.
If you click on the “Legal” button at the top of the LexisNexis home page, you are automatically dropped into a search of “Law Reviews,” which are an excellent resource for articles discussing the legal/commercial aspects of operating a theater or staging a show. The search is Keyword of 100% full text and often your retrieval sets will be large. The best way to focus your results is to use the “atleast” command before your search terms. For instance, if you were searching for liability laws affecting theaters, you would enter: atleast5(theater and liability). This will guarantee that both words occur at least 5 times in all the articles retrieved—indicating a main topic.
New York Times (1851-2009) :
This database can retrieve articles about theater, dance, and performers back to the 19th century. It provides the full text of the New York Times 1851-2006 and allows you to retrieve, for example, an article on "Ibsen's Method" from 1889 or a review of an Isadora Duncan performance from 1898. Begin by switching the search field from the default "Citation and document text" to "Citation and Abstract," since this helps ensure your search terms will be the main topic of the articles. And take advantage of the date range limits below the search slots if you want to focus on a particular event or time period.
This database can retrieve articles about theater, dance, and performers back to the 19th century. It provides the full text of the New York Times 1851-2006 and allows you to retrieve, for example, an article on "Ibsen's Method" from 1889 or a review of an Isadora Duncan performance from 1898. Begin by switching the search field from the default "Citation and document text" to "Citation and Abstract," since this helps ensure your search terms will be the main topic of the articles. And take advantage of the date range limits below the search slots if you want to focus on a particular event or time period.
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature :
The focus is music, but there are many articles here on the Subjects of Theater, Musical Theater, and Dramatic Arts.
The focus is music, but there are many articles here on the Subjects of Theater, Musical Theater, and Dramatic Arts.
Theatre in Video : Streaming video of stage productions and movie adaptations. "Productions" represent all eras, from The Agamemnon & Oedipus Rex to Twelfth Night & The Alchemist to She Stoops to Conquer & Tartuffe to Krapp's Last Tape & To be Young, Gifted and Black. Also browse the "Documentaries" which include videos on the Renaissance Stage, Restoration Theater, and Kabuki or interviews with Arthur Miller, Lee Strasberg, Tennessee Williams, and John Gielgud.
Note: Theater in Video requires Flash Player v.8 or higher and a minimum of 400kbps of bandwidth.Also note: a limit of 5 simultaneous users.
Note: Theater in Video requires Flash Player v.8 or higher and a minimum of 400kbps of bandwidth.Also note: a limit of 5 simultaneous users.
Black Drama & Asian American Drama :
Both these databases provide the full text of representative plays and shows. Black Dramacontains the scripts for about 1200 shows, 1846-2004, along with cast, company, and production details. Plays, acts, and individual scenes may be searched by Subject. Asian American Drama contains over 250 plays, 1891-2004.
Both these databases provide the full text of representative plays and shows. Black Dramacontains the scripts for about 1200 shows, 1846-2004, along with cast, company, and production details. Plays, acts, and individual scenes may be searched by Subject. Asian American Drama contains over 250 plays, 1891-2004.
Twayne's Authors Series provides full-text online books on individual authors and their works, featuring criticism more sophisticated than Cliff Notes, but far less ambitious than most of the literary scholarship published in peer-reviewed journals. Good for a quick review of characters, plots, and the interpretively obvious. Playwrights include Aeschylus, Edward Albee, Samuel Beckett, Aphra Behn, Bertolt Brecht, Anton Chekhov, David Hare, Lillian Hellman, Eugene Ionesco, Thomas Kyd, Carson McCullers, Clifford Odets, Joe Orton, Harold Pinter, Shakespeare (5 volumes), George Bernard Shaw, Sophocles, Tom Stoppard, John Synge, Oscar Wilde, Tennessee Williams, and Lanford Wilson.
You can use the the quick keyword search slot and retrieve everything--chapters, reference entries, entire books--all jumbled up, or under "Select a Publication Below" you can click on "Show All" for a complete list of just the books. These are in alphabetical order by title, so that the volume on All's Well That Ends Well is under A, as you would expect, and the volume on George Bernard Shaw is under G--for the first title word George--rather than S for Shaw.
You can use the the quick keyword search slot and retrieve everything--chapters, reference entries, entire books--all jumbled up, or under "Select a Publication Below" you can click on "Show All" for a complete list of just the books. These are in alphabetical order by title, so that the volume on All's Well That Ends Well is under A, as you would expect, and the volume on George Bernard Shaw is under G--for the first title word George--rather than S for Shaw.
ebrary is IC's database of 70,000 full text online books. Playwrights, plays, dancers, and the performing arts are sometimes discussed in books that are not primarily about theatre, and so full-text Keyword searching becomes a real advantage. Run a Keyword search on an author and a work--remembering to put multi-word titles in quotation marks. When browsinging a particular book, you can enter a new Keyword in the slot next to the "Search Document" button. Your search term will display in purple, and all you have to do is keep clicking the question-mark-with-right-pointing-arrow button at the top to fast forward through all the pages on which one of your search term appears.
Noodlebib guides you through the required data entry for citation in the MLA, APA, and Chicago/Turabian styles. It takes care of punctuation, alphabetization and formatting, producing a polished source list for import into Word.
Trouble getting started? Try my Noodlebib Users' Guide.
Trouble getting started? Try my Noodlebib Users' Guide.
- MLA citation for books: in print, from databases, on the Web
- MLA citation for articles: in print, from databases, on the Web.
- MLA citation for Web and Multimedia resources, including Web sites, movies, DVDs, CDs, and videos.
- MLA in-text (parenthetical) citation (far less satanic than the first three).
.jpg)